PANTHEON.tech Website PRIVACY POLICY

 1. Controller

PANTHEON.tech s.r.o., having its registered seat at Mlynské nivy 56, 821 05 Bratislava, Slovakia.

2. Data we collect

2.1 Anonymous usage of our website

You are welcome to visit our website while remaining anonymous and without revealing any of your personal data.

However, when you first visit our website we will ask for your consent to place cookies on your device and to track your website usage behavior. This helps us to better understand how our customers use our website and to improve our website offering and services, which includes providing you with a more personalized website experience and targeted offers.

If you do not agree with the above practices and wish to remain fully anonymous, you can indicate not to provide your consent, In this case, we will only collect certain anonymous information which does not directly relate to your person. For example, we may collect the number of visitors to our website, browsing patterns, and areas of interest. In this case, we may use any personal data we receive only in anonymized form statistical purposes and for internal evaluation how to improve our products and services. Your data will not be processed for other purposes or beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy.

 

2.2 Using our Contact Form

We collect the personal data you voluntarily disclose when you contact us through the contact form on our website, for example, if you send us a specific request with our customer service, support, or any other related information about our company. In this case, your data will not be used without your consent other than to resolve your request e.g., to provide you with the service information you asked for or any other information you would like to know about our company. These personal data will not be used for any other purpose unless expressly permitted or required by applicable law or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

2.3 Newsletter Registration

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website.

On the basis of your consent, we, therefore, process your personal data voluntarily provided during the newsletter registration (your email address, if applicable your name). The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively for promotional purposes by way of the newsletter for the above-mentioned purposes.

To register for our newsletter, we use a so-called single opt-in procedure. This means that we will only send you an email newsletter if you have explicitly confirmed to us that you agree to the sending of the newsletter by a checkbox on our website.

Please note, that PANTHEON.tech even technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval is collected. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on the technical data or the reading behavior of the newsletter audience based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times.

You may change your mind at any time and revoke your consent to receive the newsletter with effect for the future. For example, you may unsubscribe from the newsletter by contacting us at marketing [at] pantheon.tech, or by choosing to opt-out of the newsletter in one of the e-mails you receive, in the footer. After the cancellation, we will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

The email addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as other data of newsletter recipients described in the context of this Privacy Policy, are stored on the servers of PANTHEON.tech. However, PANTHEON.tech does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to send them newsletters in their name or to pass them on to third parties.

2.4 Cookies

Our company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including understanding how you use our website.

Our company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, the time spent on these pages, and information about your browser, device, and location/city.

We may track things, such as how long you spend on the website or the pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve our website site for you. For this purpose, we are using Google Analytics, Microsoft Clarity & LeadFeeder.

For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average time a user spends reading an article or blog post on our website. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the site.

Clarity captures the user interactions on your website such as how the page has rendered and what interactions your user had on your website such as mouse movements, clicks, scrolls, etc.

The information collected through these tracking and performance cookies does not identify any individual visitor. If you do not agree with using these tracking and performance cookies, you can update cookie settings in your browser accordingly or stop browsing the website.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your browsing experience on our website, to analyze our website traffic, and to understand where our visitors are coming from. By browsing our website, you consent to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

  1. Legal bases

We collect and process information and personal data only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws All personal data is processed securely following Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council on the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR). This means we collect and use your information and personal data only where:

  • you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose
    • please note that you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place
  • it satisfies our legitimate interest (except where our interests are overridden by your interests), such as to market and promotes our services and products
    • if we are using your information because we have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use at any time
  1. Rights in the Personal Data Processing

You have the right mainly to require from Us as a controller the following rights

  • access to personal data, to deletion or correction of your data  ;
  • restriction of processing of personal data;
  • transmission/portability of data provided to us according to Article 20 of GDPR in a structured, machine-readable format, which are automated and are processed under contract or consent.
  • to object to the processing of personal data on the legal basis of the protection of legitimate interests,
  • request not to apply automated individual decision-making to them under the terms and conditions stipulated in Article 22 of GDPR;
  • to revoke consent to the processing of personal data,
  • file a complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, and/or an application initiating proceedings according to Section 100 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection.
  1. Recipients

We do not provide your information or personal data to any recipients.

We are using Google Analytics, LeadFeeder to analyze data we collect for the above-described purpose of cookies.

We process your data only in EU countries.

  1. How long we keep information

We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

We might be obliged to keep your data for a longer period of time due to applicable statutory retention periods.

In addition, we store your personal data beyond the specified periods if necessary, as long as legal claims can be asserted from the relationship between you and us or until the final clarification of a specific incident or legal dispute. This longer retention is essential for the protection of our legitimate interests in the assertion, investigation and defense of legal claims.

In the case of cookies, we use the default setting of Google Analytics to retain user information for 26 months. When data reaches the end of the retention period, it is deleted automatically every month.

  1. How to access and control your information

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them, and any limitations.

You have the right to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes). You may contact us as provided in the Contact Us section below to request assistance.

However, the information collected through tracking and performance cookies does not identify any individual visitor. If you do not want us to analyze your data collected through tracking and performance cookies, we advise you to update cookie settings in your browser accordingly or stop browsing our website.

Access and update your information. You can access and update your information by contacting us at info@pantheon.tech.

You can request that we stop using your information. In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so. Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below.

Data portability. Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another. Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information. Should you request it, we will provide you with an electronic file of your basic account information.

  1. How we protect your Personal Data

According to the GDPR, your personal information must be kept safe and confidential. We store the personal information you provide on limited-access computers that are located in controlled facilities.

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have internal policies and strict controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and to prevent unauthorized access.

However, please kindly note that we can not guarantee security for data transfers over the Internet. This means that there is a risk that other unauthorized people gain access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. Please be aware that you provide your personal information at your sole discretion.

 

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.).

  1. Contacting us:

PANTHEON.tech s.r.o.                                                    

Email: info@pantheon.tech

Mlynské nivy 56

Phone: +421 2 206 65 111

821 05 Bratislava, Slovakia